In Memory

 

 

Our committee from the CHS Decade Reunion are including our fellow classmates that graduated during the years 1964-1974, that have passed away.  Please understand that we may not have all of our classmates names and we will do our best  to include everyone.  If anyone knows of a classmate that has passed away, please email me at pkelvy@yahoo.com, with their name and class year.  As soon as we are able, we will be  putting all of the Senior Portraits from our Decade of 1964-1974 with names, we will update our site regularly to keep all of our classmates informed.

We are depending on all of you to help make this an amazing and memorable web site.

 

Thank you,

Paige McKelvy

 

 

 

**Some of our deceased classmates names have two dates, one is the year in which they passed away, and the other is their graduating year**

Display:
By Year Deceased Alphabetically Yearbook Photo



2017
Oscar Barlow (Class Of 1976)
Oliver V Dunn Buddy (Class Of 1961)
David Carlton (Class Of 1971)
Lin Clark (Class Of 1967)
Gene Dickerson (Class Of 1967)  
Jimmy Gaines (Class Of 1970)
Vaughn Heddon (Class Of 1972)  
Margaret Fortune Hutson (Class Of 1956)
Lynda Jean McConnell (Roberson) (Class Of 1969)
William David Mercer (Class Of 1964)
Barbara Powell (Class Of 1968)  
Chuck Scott (Class Of 1972)  
Jay Smith (Class Of 1964)

2016
Roger Carson (Class Of 1968)  
David Evans (Class Of 1971)  
David Gagliano (Class Of 1964)
Freddy Leland Gann (Class Of 1966)  
Mary Joyce Hardy (Sergent) (Class Of 1966)
Joyce Hines (Gilliland) (Class Of 1970)  
Ken Honea (Class Of 1961)
Bob Leffew (Class Of 1970)  
John Phillip Levi (Class Of 1967)  
Ellen Liner (King) (Class Of 1972)
Sim P. Long (Class Of 1965)  
Tom McDaniel (Class Of 1968)
Richard Pickert (Class Of 1964)
Thad Riggsby (Class Of 1968)  
Vivian Marie Snow (Class Of 1965)  
Leighton Lynn Trent (Class Of 1966)  

2015
Carl Lamar Atkins (Class Of 1976)
Brenda Bowden (Class Of 1970)  
Ron Campbell (Class Of 1968)  
Charles Randall Capehart (Class Of 1966)
David Case (Class Of 1970)
Denny Cornett (Class Of 1971)  
Coy Crow (Class Of 1968)  
Manon DeShazo (Class Of 1966)
Susan Katherine Dodd (Class Of 1965)
Phil Edmonds (Class Of 1967)  
Jonathan Exum (Class Of 1971)
Judith Foster (Claxton) (Class Of 1964)
Randy Gilreath (Class Of 1966)
William M. (Bill) Haggard (Class Of 1964)
James Lawson (Class Of 1972)
Susan Massey (Gray) (Class Of 1971)
Bruce Allan McColl (Class Of 1964)  
Mary Alice Overton (Class Of 1971)  
John Price (Class Of 1965)
John Ralph Price (Class Of 1965)
Charlotte Louise Schubert (Class Of 1966)
Gay Lynn Smith (Class Of 1966)
Steve West (Class Of 1969)  
Rodney Wyatt (Class Of 1967)  

2014
Robert Wayne Adams (Class Of 1966)
Karen Alexander (Class Of 1966)  
Phillip Edward Bayston (Class Of 1966)  
Rusty Bice (Class Of 1968)  
Walter Edward Cassavant (Class Of 1966)
Sharon Denise Dodds (Murry) (Class Of 1973)
Betty East (Esslinger) (Class Of 1946)
Sally Hall (Class Of 1973)
Max Hilton (Class Of 1967)
Steve Hilton (Class Of 1968)  
Gary Holder (Class Of 1969)
Mark Kay (Class Of 1975)
Michael Kelly (Class Of 1971)  
Candy Marie Lockhart (Class Of 1987)
Mike Mantooth (Class Of 1967)  
Roger Gaines McKenzie (Class Of 1966)
Nancy Lee Morgan (Class Of 1966)  
James Alvin Neely (Class Of 1966)
Robert Bishop Powell (Class Of 1965)  
Truman Carroll Sherrill (Class Of 1966)
Buddy Stansberry (Class Of 1965)  
Arch Trimble III (Class Of 1971)  
Penni Vaughn (Class Of 1969)  

2013
Steve Adams (Class Of 1973)
Carter Barr (Ellis) (Class Of 1972)
George W. Blair Jr. (Class Of 1964)  
Robin Etta Corn (Class Of 1974)  
Delevan Culbertson (Puskas) (Class Of 1970)
Robert Vaughn Davis (Class Of 1965)  
Wilbur Dickert (Class Of 1973)
Anne Amelia Gibson (Class Of 1966)  
Gary Douglas Goodwin (Class Of 1965)
Jimmy Gwin (Class Of 1965)
Cynthia Hike (Cagle) (Class Of 1974)
Foster Jones (Class Of 1968)  
Linda Lou Loy (Class Of 1962)
Pete Mallen (Class Of 1964)  
Ron F. Maxwell (Class Of 1965)
Michael Lance Miller (Class Of 1966)
Larry L. Parker (Class Of 1965)
Teresa Ann Robinson (Baxter) (Class Of 1982)
Bethann Maree Rose (Class Of 1972)
Bill Russell (Class Of 1972)  
Dr. G. Steven Sallee (Class Of 1969)  
Steve Smith (Class Of 1970)
John Tyler (Class Of 1979)
Susan Vess (Class Of 1967)  

2012
Walter S. Adams III (Class Of 1941)  
Lanier Chapman (Class Of 1967)  
Al Gibson (Class Of 1967)  
James Robert Kyle Gill (Class Of 1965)
Arthur Edwin Gunlock (Class Of 1965)
Dr. James W. Jim Henry (Class Of 1941)  
Joseph Allen Hines (Class Of 1965)
Becky Hogue (Class Of 1967)
Eric Hubbard (Class Of 1973)
William (Bill) Long (Class Of 1966)  
Jerry Lynn (Class Of 1968)  
Robert Moon (Class Of 1969)  
James "Jimbo" Morgan (Class Of 1969)
Jeff Pogue (Class Of 1968)  
Mike Ramsey (Class Of 1967)
Joe Stephens (Class Of 1968)  
David Turner (Class Of 1968)  
Danny Vandergriff (Class Of 1967)  
Vincent Williams (Class Of 1973)
Earl Wiberforce Wright (Class Of 1966)

2011
Dewayne Billingsley (Class Of 1972)  
Wilma Allene Blackwood (Class Of 1965)  
Cindy Brooks (McCann) (Class Of 1970)  
Cynthia Ann Brown (Class Of 1972)
Autumn Gayle Carter (Class Of 1966)
Terry Cordell (Class Of 1964)  
Patricia Cox (Thompson) (Class Of 1964)  
James Chandler Hess (Class Of 1966)
Debbie Laher (Roberts) (Class Of 1970)
Robert Kirk Maples (Class Of 1971)
John Michael Orr (Class Of 1971)
Michael Keith Powell (Class Of 1977)
Tom Spradling (Class Of 1968)  
Eddie Steakeley (Class Of 1971)
George Thomas Tepley (Class Of 1966)  
James Bancroft Walker (Class Of 1966)  

2010
Frances Coolidge  
Charles Ray Crocker (Class Of 1965)  
Charles Wilbur Erb (Class Of 1965)  
George Ernest Holder (Class Of 1965)  
Denny Curtis Jones (Class Of 1965)
Rodney Keys (Class Of 1967)
Mike Long (Class Of 1969)  
Selwyn A McDow (Class Of 1965)
Michon Smith (Wong) (Class Of 1965)
Debbie Stinson (Class Of 1967)  
Neil Tollett (Class Of 1970)  
Daniel C. Turner (Class Of 1965)
James Franklin Turner Jr. (Class Of 1965)
Thomas Westbrook (Class Of 1970)  
William Charles Wright (Class Of 1969)  

2009
Cliff Adcox (Class Of 1969)  
Jimmy Caruthers (Class Of 1967)  
Jim Dye (Class Of 1963)
Eleanor Ann Edge (Class Of 1966)
Snyder Daniel Ervin (Class Of 1966)
Sharon Foreman (Class Of 1974)  
Sam Gross (Class Of 1961)  
William T. Jones (Class Of 1965)
Eldon Burnell Lansford (Class Of 1966)
Albert L. Moore (Class Of 1969)  
Sammie Moore (Class Of 1968)  
Herbert A. Morris (Class Of 1966)
Patti Payne (Kontivich) (Class Of 1970)  
Steve Pressman (Class Of 1967)  
Robert Bradley Rogers (Class Of 1970)  
John Arnold Smartt (Class Of 1965)  
Mike Sullivan (Class Of 1972)  
Cindy Thomas (Hannah) (Class Of 1970)  
Anna Marie Watson (Class Of 1966)  

2008
John Anderson (Class Of 1968)  
Edwin P. Beachum (Class Of 1966)  
George Radford Ellis (Class Of 1969)  
John Ellis (Class Of 1969)  
Dan Hammer' (Class Of 1966)  
Emily Jean Harper (Class Of 1965)
Michael Edwin Justice (Class Of 1966)
Leonard Lawson (Class Of 1965)
Michael Lingerfelt (Class Of 1965)  
Jimmy Shipley (Class Of 1967)  
Debbie Thomas (Brooks) (Class Of 1970)
Kay Whiteley (Class Of 1972)  

2007
William Hiram (Rusty) Bowman (Class Of 1966)  
Kenneth Brown (Class Of 1966)
Helen Chandler (Gray) (Class Of 1962)  
John Lasley O'Dell (Class Of 1970)
Beezy Shaw (Class Of 1968)  
Gary Suttles (Class Of 1966)
Vicki Walker (Coverdale) (Class Of 1969)  
Reaumel Washington (Class Of 1973)

2006
Terry Carter (Class Of 1968)
Kisha Eberhart (Class Of 1997)
Thomas William Fox (Class Of 1969)  
Larry Goldstein (Class Of 1966)  
Willis Holder (Class Of 1966)
Michael Andrew Jones (Class Of 1965)
Nancy Leonora Reed (Class Of 1965)  
Sanford (Bob) Roberts (Class Of 1970)  

2005
Diana Brown (Stockton) (Class Of 1964)
Paul H. Ferguson (Class Of 1965)
Dale Golden (Class Of 1966)
Irwin Koch (Class Of 1964)  
Barbra Lauver (Marlin) (Class Of 1970)  
Peggy Merriman (Hale) (Class Of 1964)  

2004
Kinch Exum (Class Of 1966)  
Judith Lynn Malek (O'Kelley) (Class Of 1965)  

2003
Samuel (Dusty) Brown (Class Of 1965)  
Harold Coe (Class Of 1965)
Sam Del Fuston (Class Of 1969)  
Richard Grant (Class Of 1965)
Sandra Hale (Owens) (Class Of 1964)  
Roddy Mitts (Class Of 1966)  
Sara Secor (Miller) (Class Of 1965)

2002
Stanley German (Class Of 1966)  

2001
Len Bracken (Class Of 1972)  
Wallace (Fray) Brown (Class Of 1966)  
Phil Tabb (Class Of 1968)  
Jeff Wyatt (Class Of 1970)  

2000
David Edward Morris (Class Of 1965)  
Barbara Pixler (Class Of 1967)  
Ronald Stokes (Class Of 1967)

1999
Susan Alday (Moser) (Class Of 1968)  

1998
Walter Washington Castings (Class Of 1966)
Deidre Thrash (Hughes) (Class Of 1965)  
Raymond Young (Class Of 1966)  

1997
Karen Brock (Class Of 1971)  
Richard Elmo Green (Class Of 1965)

1996
Walter Crisp (Class Of 1965)  

1995
Carolyn Daniel (Ashford) (Class Of 1965)  
Gus Gouvista (Class Of 1966)  

1994
Judy Cooke (Nelson) (Class Of 1964)  

1993
Carolyn Fine (Trimble) (Class Of 1965)  

1991
Julia Grant (Phillips) (Class Of 1965)  
Brenda Sue Horton (Class Of 1966)  
Douglas Wayne Odom (Class Of 1963)
Mark Smith (Class Of 1968)  
Mimi Smith (Class Of 1972)  
Helen Wild (Class Of 1966)

1990
Judy Lucille Conner (Class Of 1966)
Dianna Horton (Class Of 1969)  

1989
Jo Ann Johnson (Sewell) (Class Of 1965)
Robin Long (Class Of 1965)  
Laura Russell (Class Of 1972)  

1988
Beverly Babcock (Class Of 1966)

1987
Barbara Archer (Class Of 1968)  

1986
Larry Hughes (Class Of 1965)

1985
Cheryl "Finney" Quarles (Class Of 1974)  
Perry Walter Scoggins (Class Of 1966)  
Steve Wright (Class Of 1974)  

1984
Ava Elizabeth Averitte (Class Of 1965)  
Susan Buffett (Class Of 1967)  
Marian Stewart (Ivory) (Class Of 1964)

1983
Nick Vlasis (Class Of 1973)  

1982
Rodney Daniel (Class Of 1965)  

1979
Peggy Cooper (Class Of 1970)  
Jimmy Hobbs (Class Of 1965)  
Johnny Senters (Class Of 1965)

1976
Robert Mitchell Carpenter (Class Of 1966)

1974
Nancy Duncan (Class Of 1965)

1973
Melba Pemberton (Class Of 1965)  

1972
Keith Fults (Class Of 1972)  
Roberta Greene (Class Of 1965)  
Mike Harvey (Class Of 1968)  

1971
Roberta Ann Greene (Class Of 1965)  
Gary Steven McElhaney (Class Of 1966)  
Lance Workman (Class Of 1965)  

1970
Deloyce Ann Cooke (Class Of 1966)  
Jimmy Demars (Class Of 1970)  
Rick Rhodes (Class Of 1970)  

1969
Delphia Carolyn Winesburgh (Williams) (Class Of 1967)

1968
George A. Essary (Class Of 1966)

1967
David Donald (Class Of 1967)  
Lonnie Floyd (Class Of 1965)  

1966
Donald Jerrel Dawson (Class Of 1966)

1963
Wilks Thrasher, Jr. (Class Of 1962)

DECEASED YEAR UNKNOWN
Rick Alsobrooks (Class Of 1970)  
Sidney Atkins (Class Of 1971)  
James Ayers (Class Of 1968)  
Dan Bailey (Class Of 1971)  
John Bailey (Class Of 1968)  
Robert Benns (Class Of 1964)  
Kitty Bieter (Lay) (Class Of 1964)
Beverly Bishop (Class Of 1967)  
Peggy Blevins (Langley) (Class Of 1964)
Paulette Bower (Class Of 1968)  
Joe Brandon (Class Of 1972)  
Karen Brock (Class Of 1971)  
Elaine Brogdon (Class Of 1967)  
Ricky Brown (Class Of 1971)  
Bernard Bryan (Class Of 1964)
Sandy Caraway (Class Of 1971)  
Lynda Carter (Class Of 1968)  
Becky Case (Campbell) (Class Of 1968)  
Bill Cox (Class Of 1972)  
Douglas Spencer Cox (Class Of 1970)
Vernon Weaver Cox (Class Of 1970)  
Jane Crabtree (Pickett) (Class Of 1964)
LeBron Crayton (Class Of 1971)  
Joyce Lavonne Crow (Cooper) (Class Of 1970)
Donna Devore (Class Of 1967)  
Mike Dzvonik (Class Of 1964)
Carolyn Eichorn (Class Of 1972)  
Edward Eugene Faulkner Jr. (Class Of 1969)
Sandra Gail Ferris (Pierce) (Class Of 1970)  
Jimmie Ford (Devaney) (Class Of 1964)  
Tim Forshay (Class Of 1966)  
Barbara Fowke (Brown) (Class Of 1969)  
Del Fuston (Class Of 1969)
Eddie Fuston (Class Of 1970)  
Joe Graham (Class Of 1964)  
Susan Grasham (Hunt) (Class Of 1964)
Dan L. Gray (Class Of 1964)
Charles (Hank) Melvin Guedron (Class Of 1970)  
Grant Hammond (Class Of 1971)  
Wanda Harrison (Class Of 1968)  
Michelle Haviland (Class Of 1971)
Patricia Renee Heisler (Class Of 1970)  
Robert Henry (Class Of 1971)  
Kenny Hickman (Class Of 1969)
Judy Higgins (Class Of 1968)  
Sherrie Hill (Dedmon) (Class Of 1964)
Michael D. Hixson (Class Of 1966)
Lorrie Hoffman (Class Of 1972)
Kibbler Hysinger (Class Of 1969)  
John Jernigan (Class Of 1966)
Sammy Jones (Class Of 1971)
Wes Kennedy (Class Of 1972)  
Cissie Kinningham (Class Of 1967)  
Greg Lancaster (Class Of 1967)  
Sandy Law (Class Of 1967)
Fred Lea (Class Of 1964)
Sandy LeSage (Class Of 1972)  
Rickey Liner (Class Of 1964)
Robert E. London (Class Of 1969)  
Brian MacLennan (Class Of 1974)  
Patsy MacMillan (Class Of 1971)  
Janet Mansfield (Class Of 1974)  
Jim Massey (Class Of 1972)
Will McCoy (Class Of 1967)
Joe McCroskey (Class Of 1971)  
Jere Meacham (Class Of 1964)
Janis Miles (Class Of 1971)  
Christine (Chris) Elise Miller (Gilchrist) (Class Of 1969)  
Jimmy Nichols (Class Of 1968)  
Jane Olson (Class Of 1966)
Cheryl Padgett (Brooks) (Class Of 1967)  
Eddie Patterson (Class Of 1960)
Debra Ponder (Class Of 1971)
Robert H. Powell (Class Of 1967)  
Ronnie Price (Class Of 1964)
Greg Quarles (Class Of 1972)  
Sammy Ray (Class Of 1972)
Eddie Robinson (Class Of 1964)  
Rick Rollins (Class Of 1971)  
Jean Romska (Smith) (Class Of 1964)  
Emmett Ross (Class Of 1964)  
Dee Dee Sadler (Class Of 1972)  
Merile Schober (Class Of 1964)
Malcolm Short (Class Of 1967)  
Donna Shutters (Class Of 1972)  
Hank Shutters (Class Of 1967)
Grover Sivley, Jr (Class Of 1964)
Jim Smalley (Class Of 1968)  
Elaine Snow (Class Of 1970)  
Rick Spencer (Class Of 1971)
John Stangarone (Class Of 1971)  
Harriet Starling (Class Of 1971)  
Larry Wayne Stewart (Class Of 1970)  
Ronnie Stinnett (Class Of 1972)  
Mike Stinson (Class Of 1972)
Bob Sullivan (Class Of 1967)  
Mary Tally (Johnson) (Class Of 1969)  
Yvonne Thomison (Class Of 1969)  
Mike Tribble (Class Of 1972)
Steve Trimble (Class Of 1974)  
Mike Triplett (Class Of 1972)
Ken Weathers (Class Of 1971)
Katie Webster (Hickey) (Class Of 1964)
Lawman Wells (Class Of 1967)  
Van Wesley (Class Of 1971)  
Ellen Deborah West (Class Of 1970)
Tommy Whelchel (Class Of 1972)
Jed Whiteside (Class Of 1969)  
Cheryl Willaims (Class Of 1971)
Sandy Wilson (Wetmore) (Class Of 1966)
Rowland Winters (Class Of 1968)  
Steve Winters (Class Of 1967)  

If you are aware of a Classmate who should be added to this page please let us know.